JHI Home
About Us
Research Communities
Fellowships & Calls for Funding
Working Groups
Humanities At UofT
Donations
Events and Exhibitions
Announcements

Events By Year

Showing: All Interest Categories
Year:



July, 2017
CALL FOR PAPERS - Offstream: Minority and Popular Cultures
Jul 31st, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
Conference

August, 2017
CALL FOR PAPERS: Comparative Literature Students' Tribune
Aug 21st, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
Call for Papers
Where the Buddha was Previously Born, Seen, and Heard
Aug 27th, 9:30 am       100 Queen's Park, Royal Ontario Museum
2 Day Conference
Digital Humanities Network Conference
Aug 29th, 10:00 am       UT Scarborough
Conference at UT Scarborough

September, 2017
Unsettling
Sep 5th, 9:00 am       UTSC, 1265 Military Trail, Scarborough
UTSC Art Exhibition
Ethni-cities: urbanization and ethnic space in China
Sep 8th, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Timothy Oakes, University of Colorado Boulder
Briefing from the Canadian Ambassador to South Korea: Updates from the Ground
Sep 8th, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Perception
Sep 8th, 1:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by John Morrison, Barnard
THE LAND BENEATH OUR FEET (doc., 2016)
Sep 8th, 5:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Film Screening
Take Care
Sep 11th, 9:00 am       Blackwood Gallery, University of Toronto Mississauga
Art Exhibition
Writing Female Identity in a Land of Prohibitions
Sep 11th, 3:30 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE, Room 2212
Talk by Miral al-Tahawy
When Sonia Met Boris: Stories of Love and Family in Stalin's Soviet Union
Sep 11th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Discussion
Moral Responsibility, Blameworthiness, and Intention: In Search of Formal Definitions
Sep 11th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Joe Halpern, Cornell University
A Journey for Love and Pride
Sep 12th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Alan Li
Literarische Reisen ins neue Sudafrika
Sep 12th, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall 323
Talk by Carlotta von Maltzan, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Morning Star
Sep 13th, 9:00 am       170 St. George Street, 10th floor
Art Exhibition
Utopianism and Political Irrationality
Sep 13th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Aaron Ancell
Morning Star
Sep 13th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, 10th Floor
Art Exhibition Launch party
The Broadening of the Thin Line: Antisemitism and Germany's "New Right"
Sep 13th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Marcus Funck, Berlin
On the Muslim Question: Assimilation and Sacrificial Citizenship
Sep 14th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Zahid Chaudhary, Princeton
Sense of Past and Perception of History: Interpreting Renaissance Antiquarianism
Sep 14th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Damiano Acciarino
CRRS Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum I
Sep 14th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Gaspar Jakovac & Deni Kasa
How China Became Capitalist
Sep 15th, 10:30 am       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, 8th floor
Talk by Ning Wang, Ronald Coase Institute
Prospect for Chinese Politics: The 19th Party Congress and Beyond
Sep 15th, 1:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Aurangzeb: Writing about the most hated man in Indian history and becoming hated myself
Sep 15th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Audrey Tuschke, Rutgers University
Munk Annual Lecture in European Affairs: Europe between Brexit, Trump and Putin
Sep 15th, 6:00 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre, Victoria University
Talk by Timothy Garton Ash, University of Oxford
NEW TECHNOLOGICAL ANXIETIES In Search of Inclusive Innovation Strategies
Sep 18th, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Calestous Juma
Hungarian Forced Laborers in the Soviet Union, 1945-1955
Sep 18th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Tam?s Stark
Reading North Korean Wartime Literature
Sep 18th, 1:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Jerome de Wit, University of Tubingen
Asia's Reckoning: China, Japan, and the Fate of U.S. Power in the Pacific
Sep 19th, 1:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Truth to Power: Politics from Below in Roman Comedy
Sep 19th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by Amy Richlin, UCLA
Ethics & Film: The Fog of War
Sep 19th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening and Discussion
Nordic Foreign and Security Policies: Birds of a Feather Flying Apart?
Sep 20th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Panel Discussion
Runaway Trolleys or Distant Strangers? How (and How Not) to Study the Psychology of Utilitarianism
Sep 20th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Guy Kahane, Oxford
Alien Capital: Asian Racialization and the Logic of Settler Colonial Capitalism
Sep 20th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Iyko Day, Mount Holyoke College
Grandparent Project
Sep 21st, 1:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Student Presentation
History and Persons
Sep 21st, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 418
Talk by Guy Kahane (Oxford)
Where Are the Italian Canadian Playwrights?
Sep 21st, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Anna Migliarisi, Acadia University
I'm a Fan: Content Moderation and the Labour of Artificial Intelligence
Sep 21st, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Talk by Graham Denyer Willis
Debt and Payment in the Middle English Charters of Christ
Sep 21st, 4:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Anne Schuurman
Fire and Ice Revisited: American and Canadian Social Values in the Age of Trump and Trudeau
Sep 21st, 5:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Michael Adams, Environics Institute
Book Launch: The Economization of Life
Sep 21st, 5:00 pm       1214 Queen Street West, Gladstone Hotel
Book Launch
Revealing of 1:1 Model Installation
Sep 21st, 6:30 pm       Sir Daniel Wilson Quad
Art Exhibition
The Limits and Legitimacy of Referenda
Sep 22nd, 8:00 am       78 Queen's Park, Flavelle House, John Willis Room
Panel Discussion
Tragedy: Instantiations of a Dramatic Form
Sep 22nd, 10:00 am       University of Toronto Mississauga, MIST Theatre
Workshop
Dismantling Japanese Developmentalism
Sep 22nd, 2:00 pm       4 Devonshire Place, Massey College, Upper Library
Talk by T. J. Pempel, University of California, Berkeley
University of Toronto Colloquium in Medieval Philosophy
Sep 22nd, 4:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Conference
Ordeal of Time: Affordances of Genre for the Anthropology of Islam
Sep 25th, 12:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Talk by Basit Kareem Iqbal
The Cultural Contexts of Indigeneity in Southeast Asia
Sep 25th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Oona Paredes, National University of Singapore
Ethics of AI: Mark Kingwell, Respect and the Artificial Other
Sep 25th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Mark Kingwell
Slip Sliding Away: Rethinking the 'Parting of the Ways' between Judaism and Christianity
Sep 25th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Adele Reinhartz
How urban archeology is reshaping our understanding of Toronto's early immigration history
Sep 25th, 6:00 pm       University College, Room H12
Talk by John Lorinc
Global Reformations 2017
Sep 27th, 9:00 am       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College
Conference
The Ethics of the Individual
Sep 27th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Eva-Lynne Jagoe
Imaginary Sounds. Painted Visions of Celestial Music
Sep 27th, 5:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by Klaus Kruger, Berlin
Colloquium - Stephen Yablo (MIT)
Sep 28th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Stephen Yablo
In the Beginning: The Western Imbrication of Divine Presence, Aesthetic Judgment, and Promised Land
Sep 28th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Old Vic, Room VC212
Talk by Vincent Pecora
"Happiness is my right!": Spaces of Love and Self in German Tristan-Adaptations around 1900
Sep 28th, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall 323
Talk by Stefan Seeber (University of Freiburg)
Urban Intensities
Sep 28th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616
Talk by Harris Solomon, Duke University
Gender, Culture, and Ideology: Armanda Guiducci's Eclectic Feminism
Sep 28th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Francesca Parmeggiani
On Not Reading
Sep 28th, 4:15 pm       Faculty of Information, Room 728
Talk by Lisa Gitelman, NYU
Transparencies: Mexican Cultural Production through the Twenty-First Century
Sep 29th, 9:30 am       170 St. George Street
Conference
Ethical Futures: Imagination and Governance in an Unequal World
Sep 29th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Sheila Jasanoff
The Fight Against Impunity, An Ongoing Series: The Narco State, the Witness, the Victims, the Investigators
Sep 29th, 6:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Francisco Goldman
Digital Cuneiform: New Approaches to the Study of Ancient Near Eastern Written Sources
Sep 30th, 12:15 pm       569 Spadina Ave, Auditorium 108, Koffler House
Symposium

October, 2017
History in the Era of 'Fake News'
Oct 2nd, 5:30 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Roundtable Discussion
U. S. Economic Strategy in Asia in the Trump Era: From Pivot to About-Face?
Oct 3rd, 5:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Scott Miller
Ethics & Film: Weiner
Oct 3rd, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening and Discussion
Why Dissent Matters
Oct 4th, 5:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Book Launch & Discussion
Finding the Third Way
Oct 5th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Councillor Kristyn Wong -Tam
The Land is Full: Addressing Israel's Population Challenge
Oct 5th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Lecture
Event, Metaphor, Memory: a Workshop with Dr. Shahid Amin
Oct 5th, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Workshop
2017 Erasmus Lecture: The Renaissance Englishing of Medieval Auctoritas
Oct 5th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Lecture by Anne Coldiron
Migrant and Muslim in Trump's America: From Street Protests to Court Battles
Oct 5th, 5:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
The nature of consciousness: will it be possible to make conscious robots?
Oct 5th, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Talk by Federico Faggin
Beyond Wilderness: Modern Architectures in Canada
Oct 5th, 6:30 pm       1 Spadina Crescent, Room 200, Daniels Faculty
Talk by Michelangelo Sabatino
MADlab Workshop: Legal Dos & Don'ts for Startups
Oct 6th, 12:00 pm       MADLab, 1 Below, Gerstein Science Information Centre
Workshop
Conquest and Community: Historical Writing in Troubled Times
Oct 6th, 1:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Shahid Amin
The Place of the Baltic in the French Atlantic Empire
Oct 6th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Pernille Roege, University of Pittsburgh
Wives, Intellectuals, and Ascetics: the Braham scholar household in early-modern India
Oct 6th, 5:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Rosalind O'Hanlon
Home Is Where the Heart Is: A Story of Emigration from Serbia to the EU
Oct 10th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Danica Santic, University of Belgrade
From the Court of the Kings to the Court of the Prophets: A New Inquiry into Abravanel's Historicization of the Bible
Oct 10th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
CRRS Workshop: Cedric Cohen Skalli
IIIF Showcase - Toronto
Oct 10th, 4:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library
Showcase
Fear and Loathing in Gringo Gulch: Gender, sexuality, and lifestyle migration
Oct 11th, 4:00 pm       Room 2007D, Wilson Hall, New College, 40 Willcocks Street
Talk by Megan Rivers-Moore
Nature in Giles of Rome's On Ecclesiastical Power
Oct 11th, 4:00 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Common Room, PIMS
Seminar by Peter Adamson
Jihadist Violence and Security Markets: A Celebration of Award-Winning Research
Oct 11th, 4:00 pm       315 Bloor Street, 1st floor boardroom
Panel Discussion
Trauma, Invisibility, and the Arts
Oct 12th, 10:00 am       170 St. George Street, Room 1040
Master class for faculty and graduate students by Andrew Sofer, Boston College
VOCALIS: ITALIAN TREASURES "MUSICA E PAROLE"
Oct 12th, 12:00 pm       80 Queen's Park, Walter Hall
Performance
Permanently Under Construction: Canadian Nation Building and Immigration
Oct 12th, 1:00 pm       41 Willcocks Street, Faculty Club
Conference
The Thought-Experimental Method: Avicenna's Flying Man Argument
Oct 12th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 418
Seminar by Peter Adamson
On Cultural Relativism: Forced Marriage and 'Honor' Killings in London, UK
Oct 12th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Lalaie Ameeriar, UC Santa Barbara
Reviving Baroque Opera from the Manuscript to the Stage: Alessandro Stradella's La Doriclea
Oct 12th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Guillaume Bernardi
Fascist Empire Cinema: From History to Film and Back Again
Oct 12th, 5:00 pm       75 Queen's Park Crescent E, Rm 119, Emmanuel College
Talk by Ruth Ben-Ghiat
Scribbling for a Living: Hart Hanson Book Launch
Oct 12th, 6:00 pm       105 St. George Street, Desautels Hall
Book Launch by Hart Hanson
Social Justice (for Jeantel, Trayvon et al.): Fighting Dialect prejudice in Courtrooms and Beyond
Oct 12th, 6:00 pm       45 Wilcocks Street, William Doo Auditorium
Lecture by John R. Rickford
No One Eats Alone: Food As Social Enterprise
Oct 12th, 7:00 pm       41 Willcocks Street, Faculty Club Dining Room
Lecture by Michael Carolan
Bankers and Empire: How Wall Street Colonized the Caribbean
Oct 12th, 7:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk
Pirandello's "L'uomo dal fiore in bocca"
Oct 12th, 8:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall 100
Performance
Offstream: Minority and Popular Cultures
Oct 13th, 9:00 am       Charbonnel Lounge, St, Michael's College
Conference
Eleventh Annual Conference of the Leibniz Society of North America
Oct 13th, 1:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Conference
Alexander and Averroes on the Uses of Dialectic
Oct 13th, 3:00 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 220
Seminar by Peter Adamson
Giorni Felici (Happy Days)
Oct 14th, 6:00 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre, Victoria University
Performance
A Conversation with Nicoletta Braschi
Oct 16th, 1:00 pm       University of Toronto Mississauga, Deerfield Hall 1060
A Conversation with Nicoletta Braschi
Is the Jewish Enlightenment (Haskalah) a Useful Symbol of how Religions Become Modern?
Oct 16th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Oliver Leaman
The Seven Grandmothers: Indigenous Law: Treaties, Love and Truth
Oct 16th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by John Borrows
Mobbing
Oct 16th, 7:00 pm       UTM, CCT 1080
Film Screening
CRRS Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum II
Oct 17th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Roseen Giles & Samantha Chang
AI in Medicine: Hopes? Nightmares?
Oct 17th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Sunit Das
The Seven Grandmothers: Ethics: Aboriginal Rights, Bravery and Humility
Oct 17th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lectures by John Borrows
Film Screening - Tu Ridi (You Laugh)
Oct 17th, 6:00 pm       University College Media Theatre, UC 179
Film Screening
Ethics & Film: Tangerine
Oct 17th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film screening and discussion
From Cosmopolitans to Cosmopolitanisms
Oct 18th, 10:30 am       33 Gerrard Street West, Chelsea Hotel Toronto
Conference, Canadian and Northeast American Societies for 18th-c. Studies
Policing Civility in Public Space
Oct 18th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Lucia Zedner
A missed encounter in 1787 : Science and Patronage in a cross-channel perspective
Oct 18th, 2:00 pm       UTSC, 1265 Military Trail, HW305
Talk by Jean-Francois Dunyach
Menschenwurde: ein Begriff der Aufklarung
Oct 18th, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall 323
Talk by Stefanie Buchenau
The Seven Grandmothers: Canada's Constitution: Wisdom, Honesty & Respect
Oct 18th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by John Burrows
The Family Camera: The Making of an Exhibition
Oct 18th, 4:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Panel Discussion
Digital and Mixed Reality Performance - Meet and Greet
Oct 18th, 4:30 pm       University of Toronto Mississauga, MIST Theatre
Radical Black Political Thought in the 20th and 21st Centuries
Oct 19th, 4:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE Auditorium
Talk by Anthony Bogues
Dreaming Dharma's Decline: The Ten Dreams of King Krikin and Other Prophetic Dream Texts
Oct 19th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Jonathan Silk
Acting (in) Calabrian: Tony Nardi's 1990 production of A Modo Suo (A Fable)
Oct 19th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Anna Migliarisi, Acadia University
Eugenics, Racial Science and Nazi Biopolitics
Oct 19th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Richard Wetzell
CALL FOR PAPERS: Comparative Literature Conference
Oct 20th, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
The Ethics of Apology: Interdisciplinary & International Perspectives
Oct 20th, 9:00 am       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Conference
Gold or Iron? Comparing the Production and Uses of Metals in the Andres and Sub-Saharan African before 1500
Oct 20th, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, AP246
Talk by David Killick, University of Arizona
Apologies as Remedies/Apologies as Weapons
Oct 20th, 3:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Nick Smith, University of New Hampshire
Talk by Professor Fiona Somerset
Oct 20th, 4:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616
Talk by Fiona Somerset
CALL FOR PAPERS: Rejection - an experiential exploration threw the politics and poetics of the outcast
Oct 21st, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
Disability in the Roman Digest
Oct 23rd, 11:00 am       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 205
Talk by Peter Toohey (Calgary)
Early Dali: Paintings and Drawings from the Cus? Collection
Oct 23rd, 12:00 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, VC102, Old Vic
Talk by Jordi Falgas
Faire de l'histoire est-il anachronique ? A propos d'un travail sur le 17 juillet 1791 realise avec Dominique Cabrera
Oct 23rd, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Sophie Wahnich
A Plea for Moderate Optimisation: On the Structure of Constitutional Principles as Interpersonal Reasons
Oct 23rd, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by George Pavlakos, University of Glasgow
Penser et montrer les emotions revolutionnaires
Oct 24th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Sophie Wahnich
Fire, Siege, and the Jews: Real and Imagined Threats to Water Supply in the Late Medieval City
Oct 24th, 4:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall 100
Talk by Sabine von Heusinger, University of Cologne
What can we learn from Derrida today?
Oct 24th, 4:30 pm       75 Queen's Park Crescent E, Rm 119, Emmanuel College
Talk by Jean-Michel Rabate, University of Pennsylvania
Sobey Art Award Shortlist Panel Talk
Oct 24th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Panel Discussion
PIMS First Interdisciplinary Research Seminar
Oct 25th, 3:00 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Seminar by Katie Bugyis (Mellon Fellow, PIMS)
Ethnographies in/of the Law
Oct 25th, 6:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room 330
panel discussion
Written in Wood: Visual Narratives with a Canadian Cut
Oct 25th, 6:00 pm       120 St. George Street, Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library
Talk by George A. Walker
Les emotions politiques : le corps social en mouvement
Oct 25th, 7:00 pm       24 Spadina Road, Alliance francais de Toronto
Talk by Sophie Wahnich
Medical, Legal and Ethical Definitions of Futility
Oct 26th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Sunit Das
Spinoza and our Ontological Demotion
Oct 26th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by John Carriero (UCLA)
Make-Believe Empire: Fort Ord's Mock Vietnamese Village and the Embedding of the US Military in Popular Culture, 1945-1969
Oct 26th, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by Kelsey Kilgore
Author Meets Critics: Alan Brudner
Oct 26th, 4:00 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Conference Centre
Discussion
Moderated Round Table: Italian Canadian Playwrights Speak
Oct 26th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Roundtable
Igniting the Internet: South Korea's Internet-Born Protests and Popular Politics, 2002 to 2017
Oct 26th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Jiyeon Kang
The Owl and the Rooster: Hegel's Transformative Political Science (Cambridge 2017)
Oct 26th, 4:00 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Conference Centre
Author Meets Critics: Alan Brudner
Resolving the Venezuelan Crisis: Following the meeting of the Lima Group of Foreign Ministers in Toronto
Oct 26th, 4:30 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre, Victoria University
Panel Discussion
The Future of an Immigrant Past: Italians in Canada Since Confederation
Oct 26th, 5:30 pm       41 Willcocks Street, Faculty Club
Talk by Gabriele Scardellato
Book Launch: Invisible No More
Oct 26th, 6:00 pm       45 Wilcocks Street, William Doo Auditorium
Panel Discussion and Book Launch - Andrea Ritchie
Advance screening of "Alias Grace" final episode with Mary Harron & Sarah Polley
Oct 26th, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
Judgement, Relationality, Care: A Celebration of the Work of Jennifer Nedelsky
Oct 27th, 9:00 am       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Symposium
Digital and Mixed Reality Performance - Workshop on Transmedia Performance Creation
Oct 27th, 10:00 am       University of Toronto Mississauga, MIST Theatre
Workshop
Indigenous Roots and Routes, along the Humber River
Oct 28th, 1:00 pm       North end, Old Mill subway station
First Story Toronto walking tour with Jill Carter and Jon Johnson
China: The Dragon's Decade
Oct 30th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Samir Saran and Shuvaloy Majumdar
The 20th-Century Emergence of Modern Habad-Lubavitch Hasidism
Oct 30th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Ada Rapoport-Albert
Ideas from Across the Channel: Post-Reformation English Catholicism through the Lens of Printed Texts
Oct 31st, 4:15 pm       70 Charles Street W
Talk by Elizabeth Ferguson

November, 2017
Moral Learning and Experience
Nov 1st, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Amber Riaz
PIMS Second Interdisciplinary Research Seminar
Nov 1st, 3:00 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Seminar by Brian Long (Mellon Fellow, PIMS)
The Integrity of the Female Body in Rabbinic Tradition
Nov 1st, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Ada Rapoport-Albert
Where Have All the Leaders Gone?
Nov 1st, 4:00 pm       427 Bloor Street West, St. Paul's United Church
Talk by Michael Hardt, Duke
Interactive Lecture and Performance: The Yiddish Shakespeares
Nov 2nd, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Performance
The Late Medieval Book of Hours and the Idea of the Literary
Nov 2nd, 4:15 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, Victoria College Chapel
Talk by Jessica Brantley
Understanding Smarter Cities: What Happens Next?
Nov 2nd, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Panel Discussion
Middle Pliocene Hominin Diversity: the fossil evidence from Woranso-Mille
Nov 3rd, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, AP246
Colloquium
Born in the Latter Days of the Dharma: Ecology and Eternity in a Song-Dynasty Buddhist Monastery
Nov 3rd, 3:00 pm       University of Toronto, Mississauga - IB 345, 3359 Mississauga Rd
Lecture by Philip Bloom
The Broken Staircase: The Paradox and the Potential of India's One-Billion
Nov 3rd, 3:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Anirudh Krishna
The Historical Experiences of Indigenous Peoples and the Colonial War in Taiwan
Nov 3rd, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Kae Kitamura
STATE CAPTURE AND THE POLITICS OF 'ELITE POPULISM'
Nov 6th, 2:00 pm       170 St. George Street, 10th floor
Talk by Ivor Chipkin
The Ethos of European Criminal Law
Nov 6th, 3:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Valsamis Mitsilegas
Art is My Weapon: The Radical Musical Life of Lin Jaldati
Nov 6th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by David Shneer and Jewlia Eisenberg
Discontented Harmonies: Words Against Words in Pomfret Castle
Nov 6th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College Senior Common Room
Talk by Tom Bishop
Ethics of AI in Context: Hector Levesque, Rethinking the Place of Thinking in Intelligent Behaviour
Nov 7th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Hector Levesque
Ethics & Film: Roger & Me
Nov 7th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Imagining America at War, Today and Tomorrow
Nov 8th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Omar el Akkad
"To keep alive the emigrants' affection for the home country": State-driven diaspora politics in early 20th century Southeastern Europe
Nov 8th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Ulf Brunnbauer, University of Regensburg
Mme de Graffigny and the eighteenth-century post-office
Nov 8th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by David Smith
PIMS Third Interdisciplinary Research Seminar
Nov 8th, 3:00 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Seminar by Eva Steinova (Mellon Fellow, PIMS)
Mau Mau: The Face of International Terrorism in the 1950s in Contemporary Perspective
Nov 9th, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by Bruce Berman, Queen's University
Digital and Mixed Reality Performance - Long 'Live' Theatre: Feeling Time and Togetherness in Forced Entertainment's Livestreamed Durationals and Complicite's Auditory Hallucinations
Nov 9th, 4:00 pm       University of Toronto Mississauga, Deerfield Hall
Talk by Jennifer Buckley
The Future of Canada's Territorial Borders and Personal Boundaries
Nov 10th, 9:30 am       7 Hart House Circle, Hart House, East Common Room
Conference
An Unlocatable Foreign: Narratives of Prisoners for Genocide Ideology in the New Rwanda
Nov 10th, 10:00 am       19 Russell Street, AP367
Talk by Mark Anthony Geraghty
The 2017 Kenya Elections and Democracy in Africa: What Happened and What Comes Next?
Nov 10th, 2:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3130
Roundtable Discussion
The Price of Hospitality: An Indian Traveler in Revolutionary France
Nov 10th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Rahul Markovits
(IM)MATERIAL CULTURE: Health History Collections in a Digital Era
Nov 10th, 5:30 pm       various
Symposium
Reel Asian Film Festival Screening: Masala Chai
Nov 11th, 2:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
The Profoundly Philosophical Biblical Exegesis of Hasdai Crescas
Nov 13th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Roslyn Weiss
Generation and Fetal Ensoulment: The Interconnectedness of Arabic Medical, Philosophical and Religious Discourses in the Mamluk Era (1250-1517)
Nov 13th, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by Nahyan Fancy
Approaching the Virtues in the Islamic Tradition
Nov 13th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Sophia Vasalou
New Worlds, Indigenous Technologies, and European Cabinets of Curiosities
Nov 13th, 5:00 pm       79 St George Street, Helen Gardiner Phelan Playhouse
Talk by Surekha Davies
Beyond Habit: Narrative, Neuroscience and Flexible Minds
Nov 13th, 6:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Melba Cuddy-Keane
PIMS Fourth Interdisciplinary Research Seminar
Nov 15th, 3:00 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Seminar by Steven Watts (Mellon Fellow, PIMS)
Haydn, Orpheus, and the French Revolution
Nov 15th, 7:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616
Talk by Caryl Clark
Three Concepts of Seeing
Nov 16th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Alva Noe (Berkeley)
Literature Pedagogy and Decolonization
Nov 16th, 4:00 pm       VIctoria College 323, Alumni Hall and Jackman Humanities Building 100
Symposium
CRRS Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum III
Nov 16th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Noa Yaari & David Robinson
Making the Skyscraper Soviet: A Global History of Red Moscow
Nov 16th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Katherine Zubovich
John Duns Scotus's Parisian Lectures on the Sentences of Peter Lombard: A Mystery Solved
Nov 16th, 4:10 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 310
Talk by Stephen Dumont, University of Notre Dame
The Sea : A Listener's Odyssey
Nov 16th, 5:00 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, Old Vic, Alumni Hall
Talk by Josiah Blackmore, Harvard
Indo-Caribbean Feminist Thought: Genealogies, Theories, Enactments
Nov 16th, 5:30 pm       20 Willcocks Street, D.G. Ivey Library, New College
Book Launch
Dante's Journey through the Visual Arts
Nov 16th, 6:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall 100
Exhibition
Bertha Bassam Lecture
Nov 16th, 7:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Talk by Camille Callison
Comparative Literature Students' Tribune
Nov 17th, 8:30 am       150 Charles Street West, GSC216
Conference
Poetics of Breathing: Jack Kerouac and Allen Ginsberg
Nov 17th, 10:00 am       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor
Workshop
Sir Francis Willoughby's Lutebook
Nov 17th, 3:30 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, Northrop Frye, Room 205
Workshop: John Edwards (Artistic Director, Musicians in Ordinary)
Infrastructures and Aesthetics of Mutual Aid
Nov 20th, 9:00 am       Blackwood Gallery, University of Toronto Mississauga
Art Exhibition
The Woman Auteur
Nov 20th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 1040
Workshop for UofT faculty and grad students with Karen Redrobe
Adolph Goldschmidt and Arthur Kingsley Porter: Comparative "Corpus" Production in Scholarship on Medieval Art before 1933
Nov 20th, 4:29 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall 100
Lecture by Kathryn Brush
Art of War: Postcards from Tora Bora
Nov 21st, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by Karen Redrobe
Film Screening: Ma non e una cosa seria (But It's Nothing Serious)
Nov 21st, 6:00 pm       University College Media Theatre, UC 179
Film Screening
Ethics & Film: The White Ribbon
Nov 21st, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Punishment and the Passage of Time
Nov 22nd, 11:30 am       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Antje du Bois-Pedain
Land, Legality and Citizenship in Parkdale
Nov 22nd, 6:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room 330
panel discussion
The Evolution of Cyber Campaigns in Russia's Near Abroad (and Beyond), from the 1990s to the Present
Nov 23rd, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by Benjamin Smalley
Worlding as Decolonization
Nov 24th, 12:00 pm       19 Russell Street, AP246
Talk by Kelly Gillespie
Terrorcraft: The Production of a Racialized Terrorist Threat in the United States
Nov 27th, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, AP246
Talk by Deepa Kumar, Rutgers University
Nevertheless, She Persisted: Women Human Rights Defenders in Latin America
Nov 27th, 6:30 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Panel Discussion
China After the 19th Party Congress
Nov 28th, 2:30 pm       Room 2165, Bahen Centre for Information Technology, 40 St. George St.
Talk by Lynette Ong & Sida Liu
A.I. Anxiety
Nov 29th, 11:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 1040
Lightning lunch
The Cross, the Medici, and the Jews
Nov 30th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Gianni Cicali, Georgetown
Paying Lip Service to Peace: Public Dissent and Foreign Policymaking in the Early Cold War
Nov 30th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Katie Davis

December, 2017
Rightlessness: Hunger Strikes, Force-feeding, and testimony at Guant?namo
Dec 1st, 3:00 pm       TBA
Talk by Naomi Paik
Zionism as the Anti-Christ: The Political Theology of R. Yoel Teitelbaum, the Satmar Rebbe
Dec 4th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Shaul Magid
Algorithmic Ethics and Personhood
Dec 5th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Molly Sauter
CRRS Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum IV
Dec 5th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Christine Ekholst & Noam Tzvi Lior
Film Screening: Feu Mathias Pascal (The Living Dead Man)
Dec 5th, 6:00 pm       University College Media Theatre, UC 179
Film Screening
Ethics of AI Film Series: 2001: A Space Odyssey
Dec 5th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Eminent Victorians of Toronto - Dr Emily Stowe-The First Practicing Female Physician in Canada
Dec 5th, 7:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Lecture Series
Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America
Dec 6th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by James Forman Jr
Music Amidst Violence
Dec 7th, 11:00 am       15 Devonshire, Larkin Building Room 200
Roundtable forum
Nine 'Small' Islands: The Development of China's South China Sea Islands Claim during the 1930s
Dec 7th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Chris Chung
Primo Levi's Guide to Music, or Listening in the Gray Zone
Dec 7th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Michael Beckerman
Intangible Cultural Heritage Lecture
Dec 7th, 7:00 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre, Victoria University
Talk by Wade Davis
Outcasts of Empire: Japan's Rule on Taiwan's "Savage Border," 1874-1945
Dec 8th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Paul Barclay
CALL FOR PAPERS: Books Beyond Reading: Uses, Reuses, and Abuses of Textual Objects
Dec 14th, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS: Journee d'etude a l'Universite de Toronto
Dec 20th, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS: The Art of Passage: Transnational Encounters and the Convergence of Cultures
Dec 22nd, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS: Early Modern Cultures of Hospitality
Dec 31st, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS

January, 2018
#callresponse
Jan 8th, 9:00 am       UTM Blackwood Gallery
Exhibition of art, 8-27 January 2018
Indigenizing Institutions
Jan 10th, 12:00 pm       UTM Blackwood Gallery
Feminist Lunchtime Talk (a part of #callresponse exhibition public programming)
Ethics@Noon: Audrey Macklin
Jan 10th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Audrey Macklin
Ke'tapekiaq Ma'qimikew: The Land Sings
Jan 10th, 3:00 pm       Innovation Complex Rotunda, UTM
audio-based endurance performance
What Was the Cost of Books in Chaucer's Time?
Jan 11th, 4:15 pm       4 Devonshire Place, Massey College, Upper Library
Talk by Alexandra Gillespie
Perspectives on Ethics: Joshua Knobe
Jan 15th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Joshua Knobe
Renaissance Repasts on the Road: Feeding Nobles During Journeys
Jan 16th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College Senior Common Room
Talk by Ryan Whibbs
Ethics & Film: Timbuktu
Jan 16th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Eminent Victorians of Toronto - George Gooderham
Jan 16th, 7:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Lecture Series
Savage States: Settler Governance in an Age of Sorrow
Jan 17th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 100
Public Lecture by Audra Simpson, Anthropology, Columbia U and JHI Distinguished Visiting Fellow 2017-18
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum V
Jan 18th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Kristina Francescutti
Talk by Aisha M. Beliso-De Jesus
Jan 18th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Aisha M. Beliso-De Jesus
All Our Relations: The Art of Land and Indigenous Stewardship
Jan 19th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 100
Panel discussion associated with #callresponse exhibition of art
Online Ethnography of Islamophobia in the East and West of the European Union
Jan 24th, 6:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room 330
panel discussion
The Ethical Artist: Erasmian Humanism and Affective Identity in Jan va Scorel's Portraits
Jan 26th, 3:30 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, Northrop Frye, Room 205
Talk by Lisa Mansfield (University of Adelaide)
Ethics of AI Film Series: Bladerunner
Jan 30th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion

February, 2018
The Police Man's Burden: Emotional Labor, Masculinity and the Ethics of Force
Feb 5th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Jennifer Carlson
Eminent Victorians of Toronto - Orenhyatekha
Feb 6th, 7:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Lecture Series
Collective and Temporally Extended Rights and Wrongs
Feb 7th, 9:00 am       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Conference
Maria Edgeworth's YA Fiction
Feb 7th, 7:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616
Talk by Andrew O'Malley
Closure: The Afterlives of Adoption
Feb 8th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Kathryn A. Mariner
Global Gospel, American Politics: How Globalization Polarized Religion and Divided the United States
Feb 13th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Gene Zubovich
CRRS Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum VI
Feb 13th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Punishing Remains: Performing Witch Archives, Decriminalizing Witchcraft
Feb 13th, 4:00 pm       TBA
Talk by VK Preston
Ethics of AI Film Series: Star Trek TNG
Feb 13th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Connected by Commitment: Oppression and Our Responsibility to Undermine It (Oxford 2017)
Feb 14th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Author Meets Critics: Mara Marin
On the Importance of Wolves
Feb 21st, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 100
Lecture by Kevin O'Neill, UofT Study of Religion / Director, Centre for Diaspora & Transnational Studies
Music and the Marketing of Kensington Market
Feb 22nd, 6:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room 330
panel discussion
Ethics & Film: No No: A Dockumentary
Feb 27th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion

March, 2018
Disciplines of Attention in a Secular Age
Mar 1st, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Caleb Smith
Slavery and the History of the Book in America
Mar 1st, 4:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Jonathan Senchyne (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Metamorphic Bodies in the Renaissance: Transforming Shapes
Mar 5th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Lecture by Michel Jeanneret
I Read Therefore I Am: Aspects of Reading in the Renaissance
Mar 6th, 4:00 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East (Victoria College), Goldring Student Centre, Regent's Room (GSC206)
Lecture by Michel Jeanneret
Eminent Victorians of Toronto - Casimir Gzowski
Mar 6th, 7:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Lecture Series
Metamorphic Bodies in the Renaissance: Identity Changes
Mar 7th, 4:00 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, Victoria College Chapel
Lecture by Michel Jeanneret
The Art of Passage: Transnational Encounters and the Convergence of Cultures
Mar 9th, 9:00 am       7 Hart House Circle, Hart House, East Common Room
5th Annual Wollesen Memorial Graduate Symposium
Ethics & Film: The Second Mother
Mar 13th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Typography and the Linguistic Picturesque
Mar 14th, 7:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616
Talk by Cynthia Wall
Interdisciplinarity and Diaspora Studies: Reflections on Concepts and Methods
Mar 22nd, 4:00 pm       TBA
Lecture by Ato Quayson
Ethics of AI Film Series: Her
Mar 27th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion

April, 2018
Eminent Victorians of Toronto - John A. Macdonald
Apr 3rd, 7:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Lecture Series
Ethics & Film: Moonlight
Apr 10th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion

About JHI | Contact JHI | UofT | Follow us on Twitter twitter icon

Copyright © 2011-2014 University of Toronto. Jackman Humanities Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Tel: (416) 978-7415 Fax: (416) 946-7434, 170 St. George Street, Tenth Floor, Toronto, ON, Canada, M5R 2M8