JHI Home
About Us
Research Communities
Fellowships & Calls for Funding
Working Groups
Humanities At UofT
Donations
Events and Exhibitions
Announcements

Events By Year

Showing: All Interest Categories
Year:



July, 2017
CALL FOR PAPERS - Offstream: Minority and Popular Cultures
Jul 31st, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
Conference

August, 2017
CALL FOR PAPERS: Comparative Literature Students' Tribune
Aug 21st, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
Call for Papers
Where the Buddha was Previously Born, Seen, and Heard
Aug 27th, 9:30 am       100 Queen's Park, Royal Ontario Museum
2 Day Conference
Digital Humanities Network Conference
Aug 29th, 10:00 am       UT Scarborough
Conference at UT Scarborough

September, 2017
Unsettling
Sep 5th, 9:00 am       UTSC, 1265 Military Trail, Scarborough
UTSC Art Exhibition
Ethni-cities: urbanization and ethnic space in China
Sep 8th, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Timothy Oakes, University of Colorado Boulder
Briefing from the Canadian Ambassador to South Korea: Updates from the Ground
Sep 8th, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Perception
Sep 8th, 1:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by John Morrison, Barnard
THE LAND BENEATH OUR FEET (doc., 2016)
Sep 8th, 5:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Film Screening
Take Care
Sep 11th, 9:00 am       Blackwood Gallery, University of Toronto Mississauga
Art Exhibition
Writing Female Identity in a Land of Prohibitions
Sep 11th, 3:30 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE, Room 2212
Talk by Miral al-Tahawy
When Sonia Met Boris: Stories of Love and Family in Stalin's Soviet Union
Sep 11th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Discussion
Moral Responsibility, Blameworthiness, and Intention: In Search of Formal Definitions
Sep 11th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Joe Halpern, Cornell University
A Journey for Love and Pride
Sep 12th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Alan Li
Literarische Reisen ins neue Sudafrika
Sep 12th, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall 323
Talk by Carlotta von Maltzan, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Morning Star
Sep 13th, 9:00 am       170 St. George Street, 10th floor
Art Exhibition
Utopianism and Political Irrationality
Sep 13th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Aaron Ancell
Morning Star
Sep 13th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, 10th Floor
Art Exhibition Launch party
The Broadening of the Thin Line: Antisemitism and Germany's "New Right"
Sep 13th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Marcus Funck, Berlin
On the Muslim Question: Assimilation and Sacrificial Citizenship
Sep 14th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Zahid Chaudhary, Princeton
Sense of Past and Perception of History: Interpreting Renaissance Antiquarianism
Sep 14th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Damiano Acciarino
CRRS Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum I
Sep 14th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Gaspar Jakovac & Deni Kasa
How China Became Capitalist
Sep 15th, 10:30 am       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, 8th floor
Talk by Ning Wang, Ronald Coase Institute
Prospect for Chinese Politics: The 19th Party Congress and Beyond
Sep 15th, 1:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Aurangzeb: Writing about the most hated man in Indian history and becoming hated myself
Sep 15th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Audrey Tuschke, Rutgers University
Munk Annual Lecture in European Affairs: Europe between Brexit, Trump and Putin
Sep 15th, 6:00 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre, Victoria University
Talk by Timothy Garton Ash, University of Oxford
NEW TECHNOLOGICAL ANXIETIES In Search of Inclusive Innovation Strategies
Sep 18th, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Calestous Juma
Hungarian Forced Laborers in the Soviet Union, 1945-1955
Sep 18th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Tam?s Stark
Reading North Korean Wartime Literature
Sep 18th, 1:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Jerome de Wit, University of Tubingen
Asia's Reckoning: China, Japan, and the Fate of U.S. Power in the Pacific
Sep 19th, 1:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Truth to Power: Politics from Below in Roman Comedy
Sep 19th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by Amy Richlin, UCLA
Ethics & Film: The Fog of War
Sep 19th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening and Discussion
Nordic Foreign and Security Policies: Birds of a Feather Flying Apart?
Sep 20th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Panel Discussion
Runaway Trolleys or Distant Strangers? How (and How Not) to Study the Psychology of Utilitarianism
Sep 20th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Guy Kahane, Oxford
Alien Capital: Asian Racialization and the Logic of Settler Colonial Capitalism
Sep 20th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Iyko Day, Mount Holyoke College
Grandparent Project
Sep 21st, 1:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Student Presentation
History and Persons
Sep 21st, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 418
Talk by Guy Kahane (Oxford)
Where Are the Italian Canadian Playwrights?
Sep 21st, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Anna Migliarisi, Acadia University
I'm a Fan: Content Moderation and the Labour of Artificial Intelligence
Sep 21st, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Talk by Graham Denyer Willis
Debt and Payment in the Middle English Charters of Christ
Sep 21st, 4:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Anne Schuurman
Fire and Ice Revisited: American and Canadian Social Values in the Age of Trump and Trudeau
Sep 21st, 5:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Michael Adams, Environics Institute
Book Launch: The Economization of Life
Sep 21st, 5:00 pm       1214 Queen Street West, Gladstone Hotel
Book Launch
Revealing of 1:1 Model Installation
Sep 21st, 6:30 pm       Sir Daniel Wilson Quad
Art Exhibition
The Limits and Legitimacy of Referenda
Sep 22nd, 8:00 am       78 Queen's Park, Flavelle House, John Willis Room
Panel Discussion
Tragedy: Instantiations of a Dramatic Form
Sep 22nd, 10:00 am       University of Toronto Mississauga, MIST Theatre
Workshop
Dismantling Japanese Developmentalism
Sep 22nd, 2:00 pm       4 Devonshire Place, Massey College, Upper Library
Talk by T. J. Pempel, University of California, Berkeley
University of Toronto Colloquium in Medieval Philosophy
Sep 22nd, 4:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Conference
Ordeal of Time: Affordances of Genre for the Anthropology of Islam
Sep 25th, 12:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Talk by Basit Kareem Iqbal
The Cultural Contexts of Indigeneity in Southeast Asia
Sep 25th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Oona Paredes, National University of Singapore
Ethics of AI: Mark Kingwell, Respect and the Artificial Other
Sep 25th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Mark Kingwell
Slip Sliding Away: Rethinking the 'Parting of the Ways' between Judaism and Christianity
Sep 25th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Adele Reinhartz
How urban archeology is reshaping our understanding of Toronto's early immigration history
Sep 25th, 6:00 pm       University College, Room H12
Talk by John Lorinc
Global Reformations 2017
Sep 27th, 9:00 am       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College
Conference
The Ethics of the Individual
Sep 27th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Eva-Lynne Jagoe
Imaginary Sounds. Painted Visions of Celestial Music
Sep 27th, 5:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by Klaus Kruger, Berlin
Colloquium - Stephen Yablo (MIT)
Sep 28th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Stephen Yablo
In the Beginning: The Western Imbrication of Divine Presence, Aesthetic Judgment, and Promised Land
Sep 28th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Old Vic, Room VC212
Talk by Vincent Pecora
"Happiness is my right!": Spaces of Love and Self in German Tristan-Adaptations around 1900
Sep 28th, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall 323
Talk by Stefan Seeber (University of Freiburg)
Urban Intensities
Sep 28th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616
Talk by Harris Solomon, Duke University
Gender, Culture, and Ideology: Armanda Guiducci's Eclectic Feminism
Sep 28th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Francesca Parmeggiani
On Not Reading
Sep 28th, 4:15 pm       Faculty of Information, Room 728
Talk by Lisa Gitelman, NYU
Transparencies: Mexican Cultural Production through the Twenty-First Century
Sep 29th, 9:30 am       170 St. George Street
Conference
Ethical Futures: Imagination and Governance in an Unequal World
Sep 29th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Sheila Jasanoff
The Fight Against Impunity, An Ongoing Series: The Narco State, the Witness, the Victims, the Investigators
Sep 29th, 6:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Francisco Goldman
Digital Cuneiform: New Approaches to the Study of Ancient Near Eastern Written Sources
Sep 30th, 12:15 pm       569 Spadina Ave, Auditorium 108, Koffler House
Symposium

October, 2017
History in the Era of 'Fake News'
Oct 2nd, 5:30 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Roundtable Discussion
U. S. Economic Strategy in Asia in the Trump Era: From Pivot to About-Face?
Oct 3rd, 5:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Scott Miller
Ethics & Film: Weiner
Oct 3rd, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening and Discussion
Why Dissent Matters
Oct 4th, 5:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Book Launch & Discussion
Finding the Third Way
Oct 5th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Councillor Kristyn Wong -Tam
The Land is Full: Addressing Israel's Population Challenge
Oct 5th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Lecture
Event, Metaphor, Memory: a Workshop with Dr. Shahid Amin
Oct 5th, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Workshop
2017 Erasmus Lecture: The Renaissance Englishing of Medieval Auctoritas
Oct 5th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Lecture by Anne Coldiron
Migrant and Muslim in Trump's America: From Street Protests to Court Battles
Oct 5th, 5:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
The nature of consciousness: will it be possible to make conscious robots?
Oct 5th, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Talk by Federico Faggin
Beyond Wilderness: Modern Architectures in Canada
Oct 5th, 6:30 pm       1 Spadina Crescent, Room 200, Daniels Faculty
Talk by Michelangelo Sabatino
MADlab Workshop: Legal Dos & Don'ts for Startups
Oct 6th, 12:00 pm       MADLab, 1 Below, Gerstein Science Information Centre
Workshop
Conquest and Community: Historical Writing in Troubled Times
Oct 6th, 1:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Shahid Amin
The Place of the Baltic in the French Atlantic Empire
Oct 6th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Pernille Roege, University of Pittsburgh
Wives, Intellectuals, and Ascetics: the Braham scholar household in early-modern India
Oct 6th, 5:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Rosalind O'Hanlon
Home Is Where the Heart Is: A Story of Emigration from Serbia to the EU
Oct 10th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Danica Santic, University of Belgrade
From the Court of the Kings to the Court of the Prophets: A New Inquiry into Abravanel's Historicization of the Bible
Oct 10th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
CRRS Workshop: Cedric Cohen Skalli
IIIF Showcase - Toronto
Oct 10th, 4:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library
Showcase
Fear and Loathing in Gringo Gulch: Gender, sexuality, and lifestyle migration
Oct 11th, 4:00 pm       Room 2007D, Wilson Hall, New College, 40 Willcocks Street
Talk by Megan Rivers-Moore
Nature in Giles of Rome's On Ecclesiastical Power
Oct 11th, 4:00 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Common Room, PIMS
Seminar by Peter Adamson
Jihadist Violence and Security Markets: A Celebration of Award-Winning Research
Oct 11th, 4:00 pm       315 Bloor Street, 1st floor boardroom
Panel Discussion
Trauma, Invisibility, and the Arts
Oct 12th, 10:00 am       170 St. George Street, Room 1040
Master class for faculty and graduate students by Andrew Sofer, Boston College
VOCALIS: ITALIAN TREASURES "MUSICA E PAROLE"
Oct 12th, 12:00 pm       80 Queen's Park, Walter Hall
Performance
Permanently Under Construction: Canadian Nation Building and Immigration
Oct 12th, 1:00 pm       41 Willcocks Street, Faculty Club
Conference
The Thought-Experimental Method: Avicenna's Flying Man Argument
Oct 12th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 418
Seminar by Peter Adamson
On Cultural Relativism: Forced Marriage and 'Honor' Killings in London, UK
Oct 12th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Lalaie Ameeriar, UC Santa Barbara
Reviving Baroque Opera from the Manuscript to the Stage: Alessandro Stradella's La Doriclea
Oct 12th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Guillaume Bernardi
Fascist Empire Cinema: From History to Film and Back Again
Oct 12th, 5:00 pm       75 Queen's Park Crescent E, Rm 119, Emmanuel College
Talk by Ruth Ben-Ghiat
Scribbling for a Living: Hart Hanson Book Launch
Oct 12th, 6:00 pm       105 St. George Street, Desautels Hall
Book Launch by Hart Hanson
Social Justice (for Jeantel, Trayvon et al.): Fighting Dialect prejudice in Courtrooms and Beyond
Oct 12th, 6:00 pm       45 Wilcocks Street, William Doo Auditorium
Lecture by John R. Rickford
No One Eats Alone: Food As Social Enterprise
Oct 12th, 7:00 pm       41 Willcocks Street, Faculty Club Dining Room
Lecture by Michael Carolan
Bankers and Empire: How Wall Street Colonized the Caribbean
Oct 12th, 7:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk
Pirandello's "L'uomo dal fiore in bocca"
Oct 12th, 8:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall 100
Performance
Offstream: Minority and Popular Cultures
Oct 13th, 9:00 am       Charbonnel Lounge, St, Michael's College
Conference
Eleventh Annual Conference of the Leibniz Society of North America
Oct 13th, 1:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Conference
Alexander and Averroes on the Uses of Dialectic
Oct 13th, 3:00 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 220
Seminar by Peter Adamson
Giorni Felici (Happy Days)
Oct 14th, 6:00 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre, Victoria University
Performance
A Conversation with Nicoletta Braschi
Oct 16th, 1:00 pm       University of Toronto Mississauga, Deerfield Hall 1060
A Conversation with Nicoletta Braschi
Is the Jewish Enlightenment (Haskalah) a Useful Symbol of how Religions Become Modern?
Oct 16th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Oliver Leaman
The Seven Grandmothers: Indigenous Law: Treaties, Love and Truth
Oct 16th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by John Borrows
Mobbing
Oct 16th, 7:00 pm       UTM, CCT 1080
Film Screening
CRRS Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum II
Oct 17th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Roseen Giles & Samantha Chang
AI in Medicine: Hopes? Nightmares?
Oct 17th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Sunit Das
The Seven Grandmothers: Ethics: Aboriginal Rights, Bravery and Humility
Oct 17th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lectures by John Borrows
Film Screening - Tu Ridi (You Laugh)
Oct 17th, 6:00 pm       University College Media Theatre, UC 179
Film Screening
Ethics & Film: Tangerine
Oct 17th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film screening and discussion
From Cosmopolitans to Cosmopolitanisms
Oct 18th, 10:30 am       33 Gerrard Street West, Chelsea Hotel Toronto
Conference, Canadian and Northeast American Societies for 18th-c. Studies
Policing Civility in Public Space
Oct 18th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Lucia Zedner
A missed encounter in 1787 : Science and Patronage in a cross-channel perspective
Oct 18th, 2:00 pm       UTSC, 1265 Military Trail, HW305
Talk by Jean-Francois Dunyach
Menschenwurde: ein Begriff der Aufklarung
Oct 18th, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall 323
Talk by Stefanie Buchenau
The Seven Grandmothers: Canada's Constitution: Wisdom, Honesty & Respect
Oct 18th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by John Burrows
The Family Camera: The Making of an Exhibition
Oct 18th, 4:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Panel Discussion
Digital and Mixed Reality Performance - Meet and Greet
Oct 18th, 4:30 pm       University of Toronto Mississauga, MIST Theatre
Radical Black Political Thought in the 20th and 21st Centuries
Oct 19th, 4:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE Auditorium
Talk by Anthony Bogues
Dreaming Dharma's Decline: The Ten Dreams of King Krikin and Other Prophetic Dream Texts
Oct 19th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Jonathan Silk
Acting (in) Calabrian: Tony Nardi's 1990 production of A Modo Suo (A Fable)
Oct 19th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Anna Migliarisi, Acadia University
Eugenics, Racial Science and Nazi Biopolitics
Oct 19th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Richard Wetzell
CALL FOR PAPERS: Comparative Literature Conference
Oct 20th, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
The Ethics of Apology: Interdisciplinary & International Perspectives
Oct 20th, 9:00 am       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Conference
Gold or Iron? Comparing the Production and Uses of Metals in the Andres and Sub-Saharan African before 1500
Oct 20th, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, AP246
Talk by David Killick, University of Arizona
Apologies as Remedies/Apologies as Weapons
Oct 20th, 3:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Nick Smith, University of New Hampshire
Talk by Professor Fiona Somerset
Oct 20th, 4:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616
Talk by Fiona Somerset
CALL FOR PAPERS: Rejection - an experiential exploration threw the politics and poetics of the outcast
Oct 21st, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
Disability in the Roman Digest
Oct 23rd, 11:00 am       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 205
Talk by Peter Toohey (Calgary)
Early Dali: Paintings and Drawings from the Cus? Collection
Oct 23rd, 12:00 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, VC102, Old Vic
Talk by Jordi Falgas
Faire de l'histoire est-il anachronique ? A propos d'un travail sur le 17 juillet 1791 realise avec Dominique Cabrera
Oct 23rd, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Sophie Wahnich
A Plea for Moderate Optimisation: On the Structure of Constitutional Principles as Interpersonal Reasons
Oct 23rd, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by George Pavlakos, University of Glasgow
Penser et montrer les emotions revolutionnaires
Oct 24th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Sophie Wahnich
Fire, Siege, and the Jews: Real and Imagined Threats to Water Supply in the Late Medieval City
Oct 24th, 4:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall 100
Talk by Sabine von Heusinger, University of Cologne
What can we learn from Derrida today?
Oct 24th, 4:30 pm       75 Queen's Park Crescent E, Rm 119, Emmanuel College
Talk by Jean-Michel Rabate, University of Pennsylvania
Sobey Art Award Shortlist Panel Talk
Oct 24th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Panel Discussion
PIMS First Interdisciplinary Research Seminar
Oct 25th, 3:00 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Seminar by Katie Bugyis (Mellon Fellow, PIMS)
Ethnographies in/of the Law
Oct 25th, 6:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room 330
panel discussion
Written in Wood: Visual Narratives with a Canadian Cut
Oct 25th, 6:00 pm       120 St. George Street, Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library
Talk by George A. Walker
Les emotions politiques : le corps social en mouvement
Oct 25th, 7:00 pm       24 Spadina Road, Alliance francais de Toronto
Talk by Sophie Wahnich
Medical, Legal and Ethical Definitions of Futility
Oct 26th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Sunit Das
Spinoza and our Ontological Demotion
Oct 26th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by John Carriero (UCLA)
Make-Believe Empire: Fort Ord's Mock Vietnamese Village and the Embedding of the US Military in Popular Culture, 1945-1969
Oct 26th, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by Kelsey Kilgore
Author Meets Critics: Alan Brudner
Oct 26th, 4:00 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Conference Centre
Discussion
Moderated Round Table: Italian Canadian Playwrights Speak
Oct 26th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Roundtable
Igniting the Internet: South Korea's Internet-Born Protests and Popular Politics, 2002 to 2017
Oct 26th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Jiyeon Kang
The Owl and the Rooster: Hegel's Transformative Political Science (Cambridge 2017)
Oct 26th, 4:00 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Conference Centre
Author Meets Critics: Alan Brudner
Resolving the Venezuelan Crisis: Following the meeting of the Lima Group of Foreign Ministers in Toronto
Oct 26th, 4:30 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre, Victoria University
Panel Discussion
The Future of an Immigrant Past: Italians in Canada Since Confederation
Oct 26th, 5:30 pm       41 Willcocks Street, Faculty Club
Talk by Gabriele Scardellato
Book Launch: Invisible No More
Oct 26th, 6:00 pm       45 Wilcocks Street, William Doo Auditorium
Panel Discussion and Book Launch - Andrea Ritchie
Advance screening of "Alias Grace" final episode with Mary Harron & Sarah Polley
Oct 26th, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
Judgement, Relationality, Care: A Celebration of the Work of Jennifer Nedelsky
Oct 27th, 9:00 am       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Symposium
Digital and Mixed Reality Performance - Workshop on Transmedia Performance Creation
Oct 27th, 10:00 am       University of Toronto Mississauga, MIST Theatre
Workshop
Indigenous Roots and Routes, along the Humber River
Oct 28th, 1:00 pm       North end, Old Mill subway station
First Story Toronto walking tour with Jill Carter and Jon Johnson
China: The Dragon's Decade
Oct 30th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Samir Saran and Shuvaloy Majumdar
The 20th-Century Emergence of Modern Habad-Lubavitch Hasidism
Oct 30th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Ada Rapoport-Albert
Ideas from Across the Channel: Post-Reformation English Catholicism through the Lens of Printed Texts
Oct 31st, 4:15 pm       70 Charles Street W
Talk by Elizabeth Ferguson

November, 2017
Moral Learning and Experience
Nov 1st, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Amber Riaz
PIMS Second Interdisciplinary Research Seminar
Nov 1st, 3:00 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Seminar by Brian Long (Mellon Fellow, PIMS)
The Integrity of the Female Body in Rabbinic Tradition
Nov 1st, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Ada Rapoport-Albert
Where Have All the Leaders Gone?
Nov 1st, 4:00 pm       427 Bloor Street West, St. Paul's United Church
Talk by Michael Hardt, Duke
Interactive Lecture and Performance: The Yiddish Shakespeares
Nov 2nd, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Performance
The Late Medieval Book of Hours and the Idea of the Literary
Nov 2nd, 4:15 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, Victoria College Chapel
Talk by Jessica Brantley
Understanding Smarter Cities: What Happens Next?
Nov 2nd, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Panel Discussion
Middle Pliocene Hominin Diversity: the fossil evidence from Woranso-Mille
Nov 3rd, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, AP246
Colloquium
Born in the Latter Days of the Dharma: Ecology and Eternity in a Song-Dynasty Buddhist Monastery
Nov 3rd, 3:00 pm       University of Toronto, Mississauga - IB 345, 3359 Mississauga Rd
Lecture by Philip Bloom
The Broken Staircase: The Paradox and the Potential of India's One-Billion
Nov 3rd, 3:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Anirudh Krishna
The Historical Experiences of Indigenous Peoples and the Colonial War in Taiwan
Nov 3rd, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Kae Kitamura
STATE CAPTURE AND THE POLITICS OF 'ELITE POPULISM'
Nov 6th, 2:00 pm       170 St. George Street, 10th floor
Talk by Ivor Chipkin
The Ethos of European Criminal Law
Nov 6th, 3:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Valsamis Mitsilegas
Art is My Weapon: The Radical Musical Life of Lin Jaldati
Nov 6th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by David Shneer and Jewlia Eisenberg
Discontented Harmonies: Words Against Words in Pomfret Castle
Nov 6th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College Senior Common Room
Talk by Tom Bishop
Ethics of AI in Context: Hector Levesque, Rethinking the Place of Thinking in Intelligent Behaviour
Nov 7th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Hector Levesque
Ethics & Film: Roger & Me
Nov 7th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Imagining America at War, Today and Tomorrow
Nov 8th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Omar el Akkad
"To keep alive the emigrants' affection for the home country": State-driven diaspora politics in early 20th century Southeastern Europe
Nov 8th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Ulf Brunnbauer, University of Regensburg
Mme de Graffigny and the eighteenth-century post-office
Nov 8th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by David Smith
PIMS Third Interdisciplinary Research Seminar
Nov 8th, 3:00 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Seminar by Eva Steinova (Mellon Fellow, PIMS)
Mau Mau: The Face of International Terrorism in the 1950s in Contemporary Perspective
Nov 9th, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by Bruce Berman, Queen's University
Digital and Mixed Reality Performance - Long 'Live' Theatre: Feeling Time and Togetherness in Forced Entertainment's Livestreamed Durationals and Complicite's Auditory Hallucinations
Nov 9th, 4:00 pm       University of Toronto Mississauga, Deerfield Hall
Talk by Jennifer Buckley
The Future of Canada's Territorial Borders and Personal Boundaries
Nov 10th, 9:30 am       7 Hart House Circle, Hart House, East Common Room
Conference
An Unlocatable Foreign: Narratives of Prisoners for Genocide Ideology in the New Rwanda
Nov 10th, 10:00 am       19 Russell Street, AP367
Talk by Mark Anthony Geraghty
The 2017 Kenya Elections and Democracy in Africa: What Happened and What Comes Next?
Nov 10th, 2:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3130
Roundtable Discussion
The Price of Hospitality: An Indian Traveler in Revolutionary France
Nov 10th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Rahul Markovits
(IM)MATERIAL CULTURE: Health History Collections in a Digital Era
Nov 10th, 5:30 pm       various
Symposium
Reel Asian Film Festival Screening: Masala Chai
Nov 11th, 2:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
The Profoundly Philosophical Biblical Exegesis of Hasdai Crescas
Nov 13th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Roslyn Weiss
Generation and Fetal Ensoulment: The Interconnectedness of Arabic Medical, Philosophical and Religious Discourses in the Mamluk Era (1250-1517)
Nov 13th, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by Nahyan Fancy
Approaching the Virtues in the Islamic Tradition
Nov 13th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Sophia Vasalou
New Worlds, Indigenous Technologies, and European Cabinets of Curiosities
Nov 13th, 5:00 pm       79 St George Street, Helen Gardiner Phelan Playhouse
Talk by Surekha Davies
Beyond Habit: Narrative, Neuroscience and Flexible Minds
Nov 13th, 6:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Melba Cuddy-Keane
PIMS Fourth Interdisciplinary Research Seminar
Nov 15th, 3:00 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Seminar by Steven Watts (Mellon Fellow, PIMS)
Haydn, Orpheus, and the French Revolution
Nov 15th, 7:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616
Talk by Caryl Clark
Three Concepts of Seeing
Nov 16th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Alva Noe (Berkeley)
Literature Pedagogy and Decolonization
Nov 16th, 4:00 pm       VIctoria College 323, Alumni Hall and Jackman Humanities Building 100
Symposium
CRRS Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum III
Nov 16th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Noa Yaari & David Robinson
Making the Skyscraper Soviet: A Global History of Red Moscow
Nov 16th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Katherine Zubovich
John Duns Scotus's Parisian Lectures on the Sentences of Peter Lombard: A Mystery Solved
Nov 16th, 4:10 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 310
Talk by Stephen Dumont, University of Notre Dame
The Sea : A Listener's Odyssey
Nov 16th, 5:00 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, Old Vic, Alumni Hall
Talk by Josiah Blackmore, Harvard
Indo-Caribbean Feminist Thought: Genealogies, Theories, Enactments
Nov 16th, 5:30 pm       20 Willcocks Street, D.G. Ivey Library, New College
Book Launch
Dante's Journey through the Visual Arts
Nov 16th, 6:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall 100
Exhibition
Bertha Bassam Lecture
Nov 16th, 7:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Talk by Camille Callison
Comparative Literature Students' Tribune
Nov 17th, 8:30 am       150 Charles Street West, GSC216
Conference
Poetics of Breathing: Jack Kerouac and Allen Ginsberg
Nov 17th, 10:00 am       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor
Workshop
Sir Francis Willoughby's Lutebook
Nov 17th, 3:30 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, Northrop Frye, Room 205
Workshop: John Edwards (Artistic Director, Musicians in Ordinary)
Infrastructures and Aesthetics of Mutual Aid
Nov 20th, 9:00 am       Blackwood Gallery, University of Toronto Mississauga
Art Exhibition
The Woman Auteur
Nov 20th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 1040
Workshop for UofT faculty and grad students with Karen Redrobe
Adolph Goldschmidt and Arthur Kingsley Porter: Comparative "Corpus" Production in Scholarship on Medieval Art before 1933
Nov 20th, 4:29 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall 100
Lecture by Kathryn Brush
Art of War: Postcards from Tora Bora
Nov 21st, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by Karen Redrobe
Film Screening: Ma non e una cosa seria (But It's Nothing Serious)
Nov 21st, 6:00 pm       University College Media Theatre, UC 179
Film Screening
Ethics & Film: The White Ribbon
Nov 21st, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Punishment and the Passage of Time
Nov 22nd, 11:30 am       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Antje du Bois-Pedain
Land, Legality and Citizenship in Parkdale
Nov 22nd, 6:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room 330
panel discussion
The Evolution of Cyber Campaigns in Russia's Near Abroad (and Beyond), from the 1990s to the Present
Nov 23rd, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by Benjamin Smalley
Worlding as Decolonization
Nov 24th, 12:00 pm       19 Russell Street, AP246
Talk by Kelly Gillespie
Terrorcraft: The Production of a Racialized Terrorist Threat in the United States
Nov 27th, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, AP246
Talk by Deepa Kumar, Rutgers University
Nevertheless, She Persisted: Women Human Rights Defenders in Latin America
Nov 27th, 6:30 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Panel Discussion
China After the 19th Party Congress
Nov 28th, 2:30 pm       Room 2165, Bahen Centre for Information Technology, 40 St. George St.
Talk by Lynette Ong & Sida Liu
A.I. Anxiety
Nov 29th, 11:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 1040
Lightning lunch
Agnes Heller's Reflections on Gullibility
Nov 29th, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall 323
Talk by Rita Laszlo
The Cross, the Medici, and the Jews
Nov 30th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Gianni Cicali, Georgetown
Paying Lip Service to Peace: Public Dissent and Foreign Policymaking in the Early Cold War
Nov 30th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Katie Davis
Two Worlds Colliding: Indigenous Voices and Reconciliation Film Series
Nov 30th, 6:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, Media Commons Room
Film Screening

December, 2017
Rightlessness: Hunger Strikes, Force-feeding, and testimony at Guant?namo
Dec 1st, 3:00 pm       TBA
Talk by Naomi Paik
Conceptual Engineering Workshop
Dec 2nd, 8:30 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 418
Workshop
Zionism as the Anti-Christ: The Political Theology of R. Yoel Teitelbaum, the Satmar Rebbe
Dec 4th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Shaul Magid
Images Against Words: Germany and the Soviet Union at War, 1941-1945
Dec 4th, 5:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Father Madden Hall
Talk by Jochen Hellbeck, Rutgers University
Algorithmic Ethics and Personhood
Dec 5th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Molly Sauter
CRRS Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum IV
Dec 5th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Paul Harrison & Noam Tzvi Lior
Film Screening: Feu Mathias Pascal (The Living Dead Man)
Dec 5th, 6:00 pm       University College Media Theatre, UC 179
Film Screening
Ethics of AI Film Series: 2001: A Space Odyssey
Dec 5th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Eminent Victorians of Toronto - Dr Emily Stowe-The First Practicing Female Physician in Canada
Dec 5th, 7:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Lecture Series
A Tale of Sub-human: The Rohingyas in Myanmar and Bangladesh
Dec 6th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Nasir Uddin
Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America
Dec 6th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by James Forman Jr
Music Amidst Violence
Dec 7th, 11:00 am       15 Devonshire, Larkin Building Room 200
Roundtable forum
Nine 'Small' Islands: The Development of China's South China Sea Islands Claim during the 1930s
Dec 7th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Chris Chung
Primo Levi's Guide to Music, or Listening in the Gray Zone
Dec 7th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Michael Beckerman
Angry Inuk: Indigenous Voices and Reconciliation Film Series
Dec 7th, 6:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, Media Commons Room
Film Screening
Intangible Cultural Heritage Lecture
Dec 7th, 7:00 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre, Victoria University
Talk by Wade Davis
Outcasts of Empire: Japan's Rule on Taiwan's "Savage Border," 1874-1945
Dec 8th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Paul Barclay
Jim Doak Lecture Series with Mark Lilla
Dec 8th, 7:00 pm       24 Spadina Road, Alliance francais de Toronto
Talk by Marc Lilla
2017 Directors' Showcase
Dec 8th, 7:00 pm       79 St. George Street, Helen Gardiner Phelan Playhouse
Performance
Tea-rroir? Green Tea and the Taste of Place in Japan
Dec 10th, 2:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Talk by Greg de St. Maurice
Why Comrades Go to War: Liberation Politics and the Outbreak of Africa's Deadliest Conflict
Dec 12th, 12:00 pm       Room 2053, Wilson Hall, New College, 40 Willcocks Street
Lecture by Harry Verhoeven, Georgetown University in Qatar
CALL FOR PAPERS: Books Beyond Reading: Uses, Reuses, and Abuses of Textual Objects
Dec 14th, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
Hidden Lands in Himalayan Myth and History: Transformations of Beyul (sBas yul) through Time
Dec 15th, 9:00 am       170 St. George Street, Room 317 & 318
Conference
CALL FOR PAPERS: Journee d'etude a l'Universite de Toronto
Dec 20th, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS: The Art of Passage: Transnational Encounters and the Convergence of Cultures
Dec 22nd, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS: Early Modern Cultures of Hospitality
Dec 31st, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS

January, 2018
CALL FOR PAPERS: Transcending Borders: Interactions across the Near and Middle East
Jan 5th, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
#callresponse
Jan 8th, 9:00 am       UTM Blackwood Gallery
Exhibition of art, 8-27 January 2018
Indigenizing Institutions
Jan 10th, 12:00 pm       UTM Blackwood Gallery
Feminist Lunchtime Talk (a part of #callresponse exhibition public programming)
Ke'tapekiaq Ma'qimikew: The Land Sings
Jan 10th, 3:00 pm       Innovation Complex Rotunda, UTM
audio-based endurance performance
Towards a Secret History of Epic: The Architrenius and De vetula as Major Precedents for Dante's Commedia
Jan 10th, 4:00 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 301
Talk by Justin Haynes (University of California, Davis)
Archaeological Survey in Duhok and Erbil Provinces, Iraqi Kurdistan:
Jan 10th, 7:00 pm       5 Bancroft Ave, Earth Sciences Auditorium B142
Talk by Arthur Stefanski
What Was the Cost of Books in Chaucer's Time?
Jan 11th, 4:15 pm       4 Devonshire Place, Massey College, Upper Library
Talk by Alexandra Gillespie
Perspectives on Ethics: Norms and Normality
Jan 15th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Joshua Knobe
Memories of Jewish Childhood in Besieged Leningrad: Traumatic Figurations of Gennady Gor
Jan 15th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Polina Barskova
Multiculturalism as a Family Name
Jan 16th, 4:00 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Room P115
Lecture by Justice Daphne Barak-Erez, Supreme Court of Israel
Renaissance Repasts on the Road: Feeding Nobles During Journeys
Jan 16th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College Senior Common Room
Talk by Ryan Whibbs
Ethics & Film: Timbuktu
Jan 16th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Eminent Victorians of Toronto - George Gooderham
Jan 16th, 7:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Lecture Series
Ethics@Noon: Audrey Macklin
Jan 17th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Audrey Macklin
Resettler Society: Private Refugee Sponsorship and Citizenship
Jan 17th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Audrey Macklin
Savage States: Settler Governance in an Age of Sorrow
Jan 17th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 100
Public Lecture by Audra Simpson, Anthropology, Columbia U and JHI Distinguished Visiting Fellow 2017-18
An American Genocide: The United States and the California Indian Catastrophe
Jan 18th, 1:00 pm       UTSC IC138 and UTSG Sid Smith 2098
Seminar at St. George and UTSC locations
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum V
Jan 18th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Kristina Francescutti
Brujx-ing White Supremacy: Ritual Activism Against the Trump Administration
Jan 18th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Aisha M. Beliso-De Jesus
All That Glitters Is Not Gold: Analyzing the Origins of a Decorated Icon of the Virgin
Jan 18th, 7:15 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 405
Talk by Elizabeth Moss
CALL FOR PAPERS: 19th-Century Time Symposium
Jan 19th, 1:00 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
Call for Papers for symposium to be held 9-10 March 2018 in Toronto
El sueno del Mara'akame / The Mara'akame's Dream
Jan 19th, 12:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Film Screening
Everybody's Historiography: History, Performance, and Playing the Digital in Museums
Jan 19th, 3:00 pm       214 College Street, Robert Gill Theatre
Lecture by Sarah Bay-Cheng
All Our Relations: The Art of Land and Indigenous Stewardship
Jan 19th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 100
Panel discussion associated with #callresponse exhibition of art
Like Humash and Rashe, Kugel and Kasha': Becoming Canonical in the Middle Ages
Jan 22nd, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Eric Lawee
Ktunaxa Nation v. BC and the Shape of Religious Freedom
Jan 24th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Richard Moon
Critiques of 'R. Solomon the Frenchman': Rashi's Resisting Readers
Jan 24th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Eric Lawee
Online Ethnography of Islamophobia in the East and West of the European Union
Jan 24th, 6:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room 330
panel discussion
State Violence and Indigenous Resistance
Jan 24th, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Avenue, Innis College Town Hall
Film screening with discussion
Religion in the Time of the Anthropocene: Perspectives from Greater China
Jan 25th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by James Miller, Duke Kunshan University
Film Screening: Smoke Signals
Jan 26th, 12:00 pm       563 Spadina Ave
Film Screening
Mobility, Diversity, Representation
Jan 26th, 2:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, Media Commons Room
Film Screening and discussion
Out of Time: Mindfulness and Temporality in Theravada Asia
Jan 26th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 317
Talk by Julia Cassaniti
Feeding France's Outcasts: Rationing in Vichy's Internment Camps, 1940-1944
Jan 26th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Laurie Drake
The Ethical Artist: Erasmian Humanism and Affective Identity in Jan va Scorel's Portraits
Jan 26th, 3:30 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, Northrop Frye, Room 205
Talk by Lisa Mansfield (University of Adelaide)
Who is Indigenous Here? The Rising Stakes of Recognition in Indonesia
Jan 26th, 4:00 pm       315 Bloor Street West, Transit House
Panel Discussion
Reading by Garry Thomas Morse
Jan 29th, 4:00 pm       4 Devonshire Place, Massey College, Upper Library
Reading by Garry Thomas Morse
Rashi Versus the Rationalists: A Battle for Judaism in the Public Square
Jan 29th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Eric Lawee
Women in Auschwitz Space, Memory, and Narration
Jan 29th, 6:10 pm       81 St. Mary's Street, Charbonnel Lounge
Talk by Bozena Karwowska
Sleeping Giant
Jan 29th, 7:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening & discussion with Filmmaker Andrew Cividino
Networked Intimate Publics: Decolonizing Trans- Feminist and Queer Digital Research
Jan 30th, 12:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 1040
DHN Lightning Lunch with Jasmine Rault and T.L. Cowan
Ethics of AI in Context: The Future of Automated Healthcare
Jan 30th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Frank Rudzicz
Legend Lin Dance Theatre Documentary Screening: The Walkers
Jan 30th, 5:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
Ethics of AI Film Series: Bladerunner
Jan 30th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Singing Ovid in a New Key: Ovidian Poetics in the Fourteenth-Century Motet
Jan 31st, 4:00 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 310
Talk by Andrew Hicks
Peer Review and the History of Academic Judgment
Jan 31st, 4:30 pm       93 Charles Street West, Alumni Hall, Old Victoria College
Talk by Alex Csiszar, Harvard
Research Ethics and Volunteers in Latin America
Jan 31st, 5:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Panel Discussion

February, 2018
Italian Canadian Writing: The Difference a Few Decades Make
Feb 1st, 5:30 pm       Faculty Club Dining Room, 41 Willcocks Street
Talk by Linda Hutcheon
An evening reading and teaching of the Covenant Chain Wampum by Alan Corbiere
Feb 1st, 7:45 pm       4 Devonshire Place, Massey College, Upper Library
Talk by Alan Corbiere
Trump Plus One
Feb 2nd, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Panel Duscussion
THERE MUST BE TRUTH BEFORE RECONCILIATION
Feb 2nd, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by John Borrows
The Police Man's Burden: Emotional Labor, Masculinity and the Ethics of Force
Feb 5th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Jennifer Carlson
Public Humanities in the Age of Trump
Feb 6th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 100
lecture by David Perry
Ethics of AI in Context: Mireille Hildebrandt, The Ethics of Agonistic Machine Learning
Feb 6th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Mireille Hildebrandt
Darker Side of Digital: Human Rights Implications of Technology in Canada and Abroad
Feb 6th, 6:00 pm       78 QUEEN'S PARK CRES. , JACKMAN LAW BUILDING, ROOM J250
Panel Discussion
Eminent Victorians of Toronto - Orenhyatekha
Feb 6th, 7:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Lecture Series
Collective and Temporally Extended Rights and Wrongs
Feb 7th, 9:00 am       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Conference
In Search of the Chinese Common Reader: Usable Knowledge and Wondrous Ignorance in the Age of Global Science, 1890-1940
Feb 7th, 4:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, 14th floor
Talk by Joan Judge
Migrants, Mercenaries, and Militias: Warfare in The Prince
Feb 7th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Jason Blahuta (Lakehead)
Governance and Representation: Communities in the City
Feb 7th, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Panel Discussion
When Archaeology Meets SimCity: Modelling Social and Natural Processes in the Ancient Near East
Feb 7th, 7:00 pm       5 Bancroft Ave, Earth Sciences Auditorium B142
Talk by Lynn Welton
Maria Edgeworth's YA Fiction
Feb 7th, 7:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616
Talk by Andrew O'Malley
Closure: The Afterlives of Adoption
Feb 8th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Kathryn A. Mariner
Conspiracies in Machiavelli's Mandragola: The Good, the Bad, and the Crazy
Feb 8th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Jason Blahuta
Rohingya in Peril: Buddhist/Muslim tensions in Myanmar and Beyond
Feb 8th, 4:00 pm       40 Willcocks Street, William Doo Auditorium
Panel Discussion
Guardians, Job Stealers, Bureaucrats, or Robot Overlords
Feb 8th, 5:00 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Room J250
Grafstein Lecture: Ed Felten, Princeton
Film: No Dress Code Required
Feb 9th, 12:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Film Screening
Sport and the French: An Erratic Trajectory from Du Guesclin to Coubertin
Feb 9th, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by John McClelland
Knowledge and Power in the Pacific: Native Hawaiian Exploration in an Age of Empire
Feb 9th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by David Chang, University of Minnesota
Decolonizing Education
Feb 12th, 11:00 am       14 Queen's Park Crescent W, Canadiana Gallery, Room 160
Roundtable Discussion
1948: The Three Votes that Made Israel
Feb 12th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Martin Kramer
Global Gospel, American Politics: How Globalization Polarized Religion and Divided the United States
Feb 13th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 318
Talk by Gene Zubovich
CRRS Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum VI
Feb 13th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, rear Entrance, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Stefan Brown & Timothy Olinski
Punishing Remains: Performing Witch Archives, Decriminalizing Witchcraft
Feb 13th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by VK Preston
Ethics of AI in Context: Richard Zemel, Ensuring Fair and Responsible Automated Decisions
Feb 13th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Richard Zemel
Comedy, Irony, and Philosophy: Menippean Satire in Late Antiquity
Feb 13th, 4:10 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 310
Talk by Michael Herren, York University
Ethics of AI Film Series: Star Trek TNG
Feb 13th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Connected by Commitment: Oppression and Our Responsibility to Undermine It (Oxford 2017)
Feb 14th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Author Meets Critics: Mara Marin
Canadian Smart Cities: Defining the Public Good
Feb 14th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Pamela Robinson
Tansen Sen's India, China, and the World: A Connected History
Feb 15th, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Book Launch & Discussion
Temple Heritage of a Chinese Migrant Community: Movement, Connectivity and Identity in the Maritime World
Feb 15th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Tansen Sen
The Intrinsic Values of Knowledge and Achievement
Feb 15th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Thomas Hurka
The European Origins of the Collapse of Bretton Woods
Feb 15th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Michael De Groot (University Of Virginia)
Definition and Evolution of the Linguistic Norm in Italy and Spain
Feb 15th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Paolo Silvestri (Universidad de Sevilla)
Ottoman Timariot Cavalry in its Seventeenth-Century Twilight: A Resilient or
Feb 15th, 5:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Talk by Victor Ostapchuk
Film Screening: Club Native
Feb 16th, 12:00 pm       563 Spadina Ave
Film Screening
Live Broadcast Theatre: The Stage in Digital Translation
Feb 16th, 2:00 pm       University of Toronto Mississauga, Deerfield Hall 4009
Talk by Lindsay Brandon Hunter (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
Indic Commentaries on the Kalacakratantra and Methods of Authenticating Tradition
Feb 16th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 318
Talk by Vesna Wallace
Musicians in Ordinary
Feb 16th, 3:30 pm       89 Charles Street West, Victoria University Common Room
Workshop & Concert
Ec(h)otechnics
Feb 16th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Room 323
Talk by Naomi Waltham-Smith
Concert: "The Manuscrit du Roi"
Feb 16th, 8:00 pm       6 Hoskins Ave, Trinity College Chapel
Concert
State Violence and Indigenous Resistance Film Screening Series IN CONVERSATION & THE FORMALDEHYDE TRIP
Feb 17th, 3:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
Teaching Sexual Violence in History
Feb 19th, 12:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Workshop
Indigenous People and Human Rights: A Dialogue with James Anaya
Feb 21st, 7:00 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Room J250
Talk by James Anaya
Music and the Marketing of Kensington Market
Feb 22nd, 6:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room 330
panel discussion
The Ocean and the Seas
Feb 23rd, 9:00 am       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Comparative Literature Conference
Atlantic Crossings: Cartography, Slavery, Insurgency
Feb 23rd, 5:45 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Keynote Address by Mary Nyquist
Seascape Epistemology: An Embodied Knowledge of and Movement through the Sea
Feb 24th, 2:15 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Keynote address by Karin Amimoto Ingersoll
Tailings, Embankments, Strainings: Political Concepts for a Geontological World
Feb 24th, 6:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Keynote Address by Elizabeth Povinelli, Columbia University
Indelible Refusal: Bodies, Performances, and Walking Resistance
Feb 26th, 9:00 am       various
Event Series
Democracy and Social Media Are Incompatible: Now What?
Feb 26th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Regina Rini
When was the Gentile Born and Why? Rereading Ethnic Differences in Ancient Jewish Literature
Feb 26th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Ishay Rosen-Zvi
Tipi Confessions: A Research-Creation Laboratory
Feb 26th, 5:00 pm       214 College Street, Robert Gill Theatre
Lecture by Kim TallBear, University of Alberta
First Story
Feb 27th, 10:30 am       563 Spadina Ave
Walking Tour
Because SSHRC Says You Have To: Managing Your Research Data
Feb 27th, 12:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 1040
DHN Lightning Lunch with Steve Marks, Laure Perrier, and Mariya Maistrovskaya
New Perspectives on Mass Incarceration in the United States
Feb 27th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Panel discussion
Insurgent Geology, Fugitive Life
Feb 27th, 2:30 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE, Room 11-164
Seminar
Karrabing Film Collective
Feb 27th, 5:00 pm       214 College Street, Robert Gill Theatre
Film Screening & Discussion
Ethics & Film: No No: A Dockumentary
Feb 27th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Moral Experts vs. Ethical Theories
Feb 28th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by John-Stewart Gordon
First Nations House Lunch with Kim TallBear
Feb 28th, 1:00 pm       563 Spadina Ave, First Nations House, 3rd Floor
Poetry reading and focus on creative research with Kim Tallbear and Gein Wong
Feb 28th, 2:00 pm       563 Spadina Ave, First Nations House, 3rd Floor
Poetry Reading
The End of Public Works? The Politics of Infrastructure and the Quiet Decline of Local Democracy (Ethics in the City Series)
Feb 28th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Mariana Valverde
Unarmed Verses
Feb 28th, 7:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening and discussion with filmmaker Charles Officer

March, 2018
Anti-Prison Theory: The Limits of Functional Critique
Mar 1st, 2:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Tommie Shelby, Harvard
Emotions in Foreign Language Learning
Mar 1st, 2:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Father Madden Hall
Talk by Jean-Marc Dewaele, University College London
Jes Sasche, artist-in-residence workshop
Mar 1st, 4:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE, Room 5150
Workshop
Emily Baxter, We Are All Criminals
Mar 1st, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Emily Baxter
Developing a Lesbian Gaze in late 1960s Japan: An Examination of the Photos and Writing of Kiyooka Sumiko
Mar 1st, 4:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, 14th floor
Talk by James Welker, Kanagawa University
Disciplines of Attention in a Secular Age
Mar 1st, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 318
Talk by Caleb Smith
Slavery and the History of the Book in America
Mar 1st, 4:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Jonathan Senchyne (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Mapping Memory: Public Space as Archive
Mar 1st, 6:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE, Room 11-164
Panel Discussion
Local Public Finance and Coastal Climate Adaptation
Mar 2nd, 12:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3130
Talk by Megan Mullin, Duke University
Film Screening:Rhymes for Young Ghouls
Mar 2nd, 12:00 pm       563 Spadina Ave
Film Screening
Collecting and Display in Early Modern Europe
Mar 2nd, 3:00 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East (Victoria College), Goldring Student Centre, Regent's Room (GSC206)
Talk by Stephanie Dickey & Ellen Konowitz
Heritage and Cultural Walking Tour: The Grange
Mar 3rd, 2:00 pm       TBA
Walking Tour
Walking Methodologies in a More-than-Human World: Book Launch
Mar 3rd, 6:00 pm       1192 Queen Street W, The Beaver
Book Launch
Out of the Ashes: Recovered Sources on Greek Jews in Auschwitz
Mar 5th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Metamorphic Bodies in the Renaissance: Transforming Shapes
Mar 5th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Lecture by Michel Jeanneret
Our Continuing Relationship with the Humber River, An Evening with Balance Bringers, Drawing With Knives and Eventual Ashes
Mar 5th, 5:00 pm       4 Glen Morris Street, Luella Massey Studio Theatre
Lecture by Gein Wong
What does race mean in Latin America in the 21st century?
Mar 5th, 7:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Federico Navarrete
Digital Humanities and Computational Sciences Conference
Mar 6th, 10:00 am       University of Toronto Mississauga, Davis Buidling, DV1110
Conference
Finding Language: A Word Scavenger Hunt
Mar 6th, 3:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE, Circulation Desk
Walking Event
On the Importance of Wolves
Mar 6th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 100
Lecture by Kevin O'Neill, UofT Study of Religion / Director, Centre for Diaspora & Transnational Studies
I Read Therefore I Am: Aspects of Reading in the Renaissance
Mar 6th, 4:00 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East (Victoria College), Goldring Student Centre, Regent's Room (GSC206)
Lecture by Michel Jeanneret
Eminent Victorians of Toronto - Casimir Gzowski
Mar 6th, 7:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Lecture Series
Killam Program - Imagining New Frontiers: Celebrating 50 Years of Groundbreaking Research
Mar 6th, 7:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Killam Program: Panel Discussion
Power by the People: Why Law-Abiding Citizens Support Criminal Organizations
Mar 7th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 318
Talk by Lahoma Thomas
Putting Faith in Hate: When Religion Is the Source or Target of Hate Speech
Mar 7th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Author Meets Critics: Richard Moon
Metamorphic Bodies in the Renaissance: Identity Changes
Mar 7th, 4:00 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent East, Victoria College Chapel
Lecture by Michel Jeanneret
Near Eastern and Aegean Interaction during the Early First Millennium BCE
Mar 7th, 7:00 pm       5 Bancroft Ave, Earth Sciences Auditorium B142
Talk by James Osborne, University of Chicago
Inviting the Yaksa of Great Peace: Text and Image in the Dali-Kingdom
Mar 8th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 317
Reading Group: Megan Bryson
Domestic Individuality and Collective Interiority in Early Colonial Korea
Mar 8th, 4:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, 14th floor
Talk by Yoon Sun Yang, Boston University
The Art of Passage: Transnational Encounters and the Convergence of Cultures
Mar 9th, 9:00 am       7 Hart House Circle, Hart House, East Common Room
5th Annual Wollesen Memorial Graduate Symposium
Short Films
Mar 9th, 12:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 318
Film Screening
Global Red Power: Fanon and Mao on Turtle Island
Mar 9th, 12:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3130
Talk by Glen Coulthard, UBC
A Plan, a Testimony, and a Digital Map: Analyzing the Architecture of the Holocaust
Mar 12th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Paul Jaskot
Shakespeare and Ecology: English Early Modern Environmental History in the Anthropocene
Mar 12th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College Senior Common Room
Talk by Randall Martin
The End of Knowledge - Facts (F.E.L. Priestley Memorial Lectures in the History of Ideas)
Mar 13th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by Jill Lepore
Ethics & Film: The Second Mother
Mar 13th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
The End of Knowledge - Numbers (F.E.L. Priestley Memorial Lectures in the History of Ideas)
Mar 14th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by Jill Lepore
Typography and the Linguistic Picturesque
Mar 14th, 7:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616
Talk by Cynthia Wall
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum VII
Mar 15th, 4:00 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent, Victoria University Common Room
Talk by Ariella Minden & Bernice Mittertreiner Neal
The End of Knowledge - Data (F.E.L. Priestley Memorial Lectures in the History of Ideas)
Mar 15th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by Jill Lepore, Harvard
Temporalities of Israel/Palestine: History, Culture, and the Politics of Time
Mar 19th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Lital Levy
?elexee Eghalets'eda (Learning Together): Advancing Sustainable Conservation Strategies Through Cross-Cultural Collaboration
Mar 20th, 12:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 1083
Panel Discussion
MENA Women: From Street Protest to Online Activism
Mar 22nd, 9:00 am       45 Wilcocks Street, William Doo Auditorium
Conference
Interdisciplinarity and Diaspora Studies: Reflections on Concepts and Methods
Mar 22nd, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Lecture by Ato Quayson
The Aesthetics of Crisis: Art, Writing & the Politics of Being
Mar 22nd, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by Simon Gikandi, Princeton
The Prague School Today: Rethinking Performance in Contemporary Context
Mar 23rd, 9:30 am       TBA
Conference
On Slavery and Sensibility
Mar 23rd, 10:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 1040
Workshop for faculty and PhD students with Simon Gikandi
Is Medicalization Secular: Regulating Circumcision in Germany, Turkey, and Israel
Mar 26th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Shai Lavi
Not the Default Setting: Directions for the Study of Gender
Mar 27th, 12:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 1040
DHN Lightning Lunch with Leslie Shade and Victoria Tahmasebi-Birgani
Reverse Engineering Common Sense in the Human Mind and Brain
Mar 27th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by Josh Tenenbaum, MIT
Ethics of AI Film Series: Her
Mar 27th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
The River, the Plain, and the State: An Environmental Drama in Northern Song China, 1048-1128
Mar 29th, 4:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, 14th floor
Talk by Zhang Ling, Boston College

April, 2018
Eminent Victorians of Toronto - John A. Macdonald
Apr 3rd, 7:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098
Lecture Series
My Song, You Are My Strength: Musical Memories from Lodz Ghetto Child Survivors in Australia
Apr 4th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Joseph Toltz
Humanities Pedagogy and Decolonization 2
Apr 6th, 9:00 am       TBA
Workshop
Brazil from Empire to Republic and Dictatorship to Democracy
Apr 6th, 12:30 pm       2275 Bayview Ave, Gledon College, York Hall 204
Workshop
The Horse and the Grass-Grazing Man: Domestication, Food, and Alterity in Early Tibetan Cosmologies of the Land of the Dead
Apr 6th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 317
Reading Group: Brandon Dotson
Ethics & Film: Moonlight
Apr 10th, 6:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening & Discussion
Environmental Humanities and German Studies: Imagining Sustainability" The 11th Annual Toronto German Studies Symposium 2018 (April 12-14)
Apr 12th, 9:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Symposium
Schwartz-Reisman Graduate Student Conference in Jewish Studies
Apr 16th, 9:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Conference
Public lecture with Kate Crosby
Apr 17th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 318
Public lecture with Kate Crosby
The Ukrainian Night: An Intimate History of Revolution
Apr 19th, 7:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Book Launch & Discussion
THE CANADA MILTON SEMINAR XIII
Apr 20th, 9:00 am       93 Charles Street West, Alumni Hall, Old Victoria College
Conference
'Silent Friends': Christian Hebrew Learning in Medieval England
Apr 30th, 4:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall, Room 400
Lecture by Judith Olszowy-Schlanger (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, Paris)

May, 2018
Globalization and Its Critics in the 21st Century
May 11th, 9:00 am       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Conference

About JHI | Contact JHI | UofT | Follow us on Twitter twitter icon

Copyright © 2011-2014 University of Toronto. Jackman Humanities Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Tel: (416) 978-7415 Fax: (416) 946-7434, 170 St. George Street, Tenth Floor, Toronto, ON, Canada, M5R 2M8